Bay Laurel oil is a member of the Lamiaceae family. This oil has a sweet, fresh, camphoraceous scent and is classed as a top note. Bay Laurel blends well with citrus, herby, minty and woodsy oils.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
The aroma of Bay Laurel is heralded for being an effective expectorant and can be a welcome addition to diffuser blends to help combat cold and flu symptoms.