Bay West Indies oil is a member of the Myrtaceae family. This oil has a fresh, spicy-sweet scent and is classed as a top note. Bay West Indies blends well with citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.
The sweet and spicy aroma of Bay West Indies can help reduce feelings of stress and anxiety. When used in massage, it can help soothe muscle spasms due to its antispasmodic properties.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.