Bergamot Bergaptene Free Essential Oil

    • Ex Vat


Bergamot Bergaptene Free Essential Oil

Description
The tree can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers, and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow.
 
Details
Botanical Name: Citrus Aurantium Subsp. Bergamia
Origin: Italy
Family: Rutaceae
Plant Part: Fruit Peel
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed – undergoes molecular distillation to produce Bergamot Bergaptene Free Oil
Note: Top
Colour: Greenish yellow
Consistency: Light
Aromatic Scent: Fresh, sweet, characteristic of the rind of the fruit
Aromatic Strength: Medium
Common Uses: Bergamot essential oil has an uplifting aroma which has been known to uplift the mood. In skin care it can be used for oily skin types.
History: The name Bergamot is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy where the oil was first sold. This tree is native to South East Asia but was introduced to Europe, and particularly Italy, but is also found in the Ivory Coast, Morocco, Tunisia and Algeria.
 
Cautions: No known toxicity. Avoid during pregnancy.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.
 
*The information provided is for educational purposes only*

Specification Documents